• 00:00
    This is China Series

    The newest Chinese high-speed trains offer the fastest commercial service in the world. China’s railway network is the largest and most rapidly expanding in the world. RTD follows two very different passengers on the new lines and meets those driving, building and designing the trains that are making China proud.

  • 00:30
    Lifestyle

    For over 25 years, six friends pushed the limits, making the most challenging BASE jumps imaginable. No building was too tall, no jump too risky, no environment too extreme. Zooming through canyons in wingsuits like birds in flight, the daredevils felt unbridled joy and freedom. Over four years, half would pay the ultimate price for their addiction to flight. 

  • 01:00
    Crime and Terrorism

    Sinaloa isn’t just a state in Mexico; the word has become synonymous with a vicious gang, the CIA says it’s the most powerful drug cartel in the world. Life here is largely dependent on what the gangsters do, and so is death. Superficially the area appears quiet and steeped in quaint Latin charm, but it proved to be one of the most dangerous places an RTD crew has ever filmed.

  • 02:00
    Society

    Bright outfits, accessories, and evening make-up... On an Indian street of red lanterns, girls as young as 14 dance for male patrons. But behind the ‘dancing’ lurks prostitution. The girls’ stories are varied: some need the money; others were sold into sex slavery, or coerced into ‘dancing’ by beatings. Every evening, they wait for customers to come choose which girl will entertain them that night. 

  • 02:30
    Lifestyle

    In the United States, the market for doomsday shelters is booming. Property developers are selling nuclear resistant bunkers in an ex-military survival community in South Dakota and luxury survival condos buried in a former missile silo in Kansas to those who fear a coming catastrophe. But who does the latest generation of survivalists truly fear?

  • 03:00
    Society

    North Koreans say they’re the happiest people in the world. Their great leader is like a father who takes care of them and all their needs. They’re told that he’s made their country the most powerful and economically developed on the planet. A quick look at the World Wide Web or any international media might lead to a different conclusion but in North Korea, they’re banned. 

  • 04:00
    Space

    Since the start of space exploration, debris has built up around Earth’s orbit. This space junk could destroy the satellites on which the world economy depends. NASA expert Don Kessler, Roscosmos specialists and an ISS cosmonaut tell RTD about the dangers this poses while space agencies and companies research solutions to space pollution.

  • 04:30
    Military and War

    As war rages on in Syria, many soldiers are badly wounded and have to face adjusting back to civilian life while overcoming disability. They’re forced to relearn simple tasks and have to work to provide for their families. Living a normal life is a daily struggle but they are determined to make it a happy one.

  • 05:00
    Human Rights

    While most countries have been trying to eradicate child labour, Bolivia ended up becoming the first nation in the world to legalise it.  In the end, the new labour code passed in 2014 made it legal for Boliva's child workers as young as 10 to work. Bolivia’s children’s unions are pushing for the legal working age to be decreased even further. 

  • 05:30
    Health

    This is a game in which the stake is human life. These people play with death. While the grim reaper stands at the head of the dying person’s bed, waiting for their final breath, volunteers from the Dutch “Ambulance Wish Foundation” arrive. They are prepared to fulfil any last wish of the patient. Completely free of charge! 

  • 06:00
    Black Lives Documentary Series

    Racial disparities and inherent biases are still alive in many American towns and cities. In St. Louis, Missouri, the black-and-white divide is palpable, affecting many aspects of life for African-Americans. The first episode offers an insight into St. Louis' black neighbourhoods through the eyes of activists, still forced to fight for justice and equality.

  • 06:30
    Sport

    The Saint Petersburg Valkyries; Russia’s oldest and strongest women’s American-football team, over the course of a season, RTD follows them and their coach in pursuit of victory in the Finnish League, Europe’s toughest championship. Tag along with RTD for practice sessions, overnight coach trips and high-stakes games. Meet the players, big or small, who find their place through the team. Then decide: does this bruising sport destroy femininity, or help young women bloom?

  • 07:30
    Society

    For 100 years, Jharia town in India has lived on top of a perpetually burning coal field. Once green and beautiful, the region is now scorched and barren, while its people are suffering from respiratory diseases. Despite the danger, most families daren’t relocate because coal provides their only means of income.

  • 08:00
    Environment

    The Citarum river in Indonesia is known as the world’s most polluted river. In some places, the water turns from murky to black and resembles a bubbling witches’ brew of domestic trash, sewage and industrial waste from hundreds of factories along the Citarum’s banks. Locals, aware of the contamination and health risks, continue to use it for drinking and other daily needs, as manufacturers keep dumping toxic chemicals and heavy metals in the river. An RTD crew travels to Indonesia to witness the river’s degradation and meet environmental activists on a mission to stop it.

  • 08:30
    Meeting with Nature

    Every day, dozens of elephants are killed by poachers seeking for their ivory, meat and other body parts. Elephant calves left without their mothers are sure to die as they lack survival skills and source of food. In Zimbabwe, there is a place where orphaned baby elephants can have a second chance at life. The Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery founded by Roxy Danckwerts on her family farm rescues helpless infants, providing them with care and love 24/7 in a bid to reintegrate mighty animals back to the wild.

  • 09:00
    Environment

    For three decades, the picturesque and fertile land in the foothills of Italy’s Mount Vesuvius has been contaminated by toxic waste, illegally buried and burnt here by mafia gangs. The resulting pollution caused a dramatic increase in cancer among the local population, including children.

  • 09:30
    Crime and Terrorism

    On April 3, 2017, a suicide bomber blew himself up in a crowded St. Petersburg subway train. This was only one of the 200 terrorist attacks in Russia that have killed thousands and injured many more in the past 25 years. Now, the maimed survivors share the details of the horror they’ve lived through. They have had to adjust to living with serious impairments, but refuse to allow their lives to be derailed.

  • 10:00
    Professions

    Paracale in the Philippines’ is also known as “Goldtown”. RTD visits its illegal goldmines where child labour is rife and health and safety virtually non-existent. To extract gold, miners dive into a mud-filled shaft, sometimes never to come back. 

  • 10:30
    Professions

    In Israel, where serving in the army is compulsory, there is a special military unit whose sole task is to inform relatives when a soldier is killed in action. RT Doc meets some of the officers who knock on doors to deliver the most devastating news any parent can hear. They have come to be known as, Angels of Death.

  • 11:00
    Health

    Over 20 million Americans are prescribed psychotropic drugs  for a variety of mental disorders. Even young children are being given pills to treat ‘behavioural problems’. The drugs are intended to help, but many patients say they just don’t work, are dangerously habit forming and have debilitating side effects. 

  • 12:00
    Sklif

    Sergey is in a critical condition. After his heart attack, he needs life-saving surgery. Now he must choose between having an artificial ventricle to repair his heart or a complete organ transplant. 

  • 12:30
    Space

    Since the start of space exploration, debris has built up around Earth’s orbit. This space junk could destroy the satellites on which the world economy depends. NASA expert Don Kessler, Roscosmos specialists and an ISS cosmonaut tell RTD about the dangers this poses while space agencies and companies research solutions to space pollution.

  • 13:00
    News Team

    Ilya Petrenko visits Moscow's Red Square for his first assignment as a correspondent. A military tattoo with participants from round the world could make for great footage. Meanwhile in Ukraine, Paula Slier comes across a burned out bus that’s been shelled right next to the town's central railway station.

  • 13:30
    This is China Series

    The newest Chinese high-speed trains offer the fastest commercial service in the world. China’s railway network is the largest and most rapidly expanding in the world. RTD follows two very different passengers on the new lines and meets those driving, building and designing the trains that are making China proud.

  • 14:00
    Lifestyle

    For over 25 years, six friends pushed the limits, making the most challenging BASE jumps imaginable. No building was too tall, no jump too risky, no environment too extreme. Zooming through canyons in wingsuits like birds in flight, the daredevils felt unbridled joy and freedom. Over four years, half would pay the ultimate price for their addiction to flight. 

  • 14:30
    Crime and Terrorism

    Sinaloa isn’t just a state in Mexico; the word has become synonymous with a vicious gang, the CIA says it’s the most powerful drug cartel in the world. Life here is largely dependent on what the gangsters do, and so is death. Superficially the area appears quiet and steeped in quaint Latin charm, but it proved to be one of the most dangerous places an RTD crew has ever filmed.

  • 15:30
    Society

    Bright outfits, accessories, and evening make-up... On an Indian street of red lanterns, girls as young as 14 dance for male patrons. But behind the ‘dancing’ lurks prostitution. The girls’ stories are varied: some need the money; others were sold into sex slavery, or coerced into ‘dancing’ by beatings. Every evening, they wait for customers to come choose which girl will entertain them that night. 

  • 16:00
    Lifestyle

    In the United States, the market for doomsday shelters is booming. Property developers are selling nuclear resistant bunkers in an ex-military survival community in South Dakota and luxury survival condos buried in a former missile silo in Kansas to those who fear a coming catastrophe. But who does the latest generation of survivalists truly fear?

  • 16:30
    Society

    North Koreans say they’re the happiest people in the world. Their great leader is like a father who takes care of them and all their needs. They’re told that he’s made their country the most powerful and economically developed on the planet. A quick look at the World Wide Web or any international media might lead to a different conclusion but in North Korea, they’re banned. 

  • 17:30
    Human Rights

    While most countries have been trying to eradicate child labour, Bolivia ended up becoming the first nation in the world to legalise it.  In the end, the new labour code passed in 2014 made it legal for Boliva's child workers as young as 10 to work. Bolivia’s children’s unions are pushing for the legal working age to be decreased even further. 

  • 18:00
    Health

    This is a game in which the stake is human life. These people play with death. While the grim reaper stands at the head of the dying person’s bed, waiting for their final breath, volunteers from the Dutch “Ambulance Wish Foundation” arrive. They are prepared to fulfil any last wish of the patient. Completely free of charge! 

  • 18:30
    Black Lives Documentary Series

    Racial disparities and inherent biases are still alive in many American towns and cities. In St. Louis, Missouri, the black-and-white divide is palpable, affecting many aspects of life for African-Americans. The first episode offers an insight into St. Louis' black neighbourhoods through the eyes of activists, still forced to fight for justice and equality.

  • 19:00
    Sport

    The Saint Petersburg Valkyries; Russia’s oldest and strongest women’s American-football team, over the course of a season, RTD follows them and their coach in pursuit of victory in the Finnish League, Europe’s toughest championship. Tag along with RTD for practice sessions, overnight coach trips and high-stakes games. Meet the players, big or small, who find their place through the team. Then decide: does this bruising sport destroy femininity, or help young women bloom?

  • 20:00
    Sklif

    Sergey is in a critical condition. After his heart attack, he needs life-saving surgery. Now he must choose between having an artificial ventricle to repair his heart or a complete organ transplant. 

  • 20:30
    now
    Space

    Since the start of space exploration, debris has built up around Earth’s orbit. This space junk could destroy the satellites on which the world economy depends. NASA expert Don Kessler, Roscosmos specialists and an ISS cosmonaut tell RTD about the dangers this poses while space agencies and companies research solutions to space pollution.

  • 21:00
    News Team

    Ilya Petrenko visits Moscow's Red Square for his first assignment as a correspondent. A military tattoo with participants from round the world could make for great footage. Meanwhile in Ukraine, Paula Slier comes across a burned out bus that’s been shelled right next to the town's central railway station.

  • 21:30
    Society

    For 100 years, Jharia town in India has lived on top of a perpetually burning coal field. Once green and beautiful, the region is now scorched and barren, while its people are suffering from respiratory diseases. Despite the danger, most families daren’t relocate because coal provides their only means of income.

  • 22:00
    Environment

    The Citarum river in Indonesia is known as the world’s most polluted river. In some places, the water turns from murky to black and resembles a bubbling witches’ brew of domestic trash, sewage and industrial waste from hundreds of factories along the Citarum’s banks. Locals, aware of the contamination and health risks, continue to use it for drinking and other daily needs, as manufacturers keep dumping toxic chemicals and heavy metals in the river. An RTD crew travels to Indonesia to witness the river’s degradation and meet environmental activists on a mission to stop it.

  • 22:30
    Meeting with Nature

    Every day, dozens of elephants are killed by poachers seeking for their ivory, meat and other body parts. Elephant calves left without their mothers are sure to die as they lack survival skills and source of food. In Zimbabwe, there is a place where orphaned baby elephants can have a second chance at life. The Zimbabwe Elephant Nursery founded by Roxy Danckwerts on her family farm rescues helpless infants, providing them with care and love 24/7 in a bid to reintegrate mighty animals back to the wild.

  • 23:00
    Sklif

    Ekaterina is a young mum with a toddler. She recently discovered that her heart could fail her at any moment. Her only hope is an organ transplant. The surgery is dangerous and carries many risks, but her family is optimistic. They have faith in the skills and expertise of Sklif’s doctors.

  • 23:30
    Crime and Terrorism

    On April 3, 2017, a suicide bomber blew himself up in a crowded St. Petersburg subway train. This was only one of the 200 terrorist attacks in Russia that have killed thousands and injured many more in the past 25 years. Now, the maimed survivors share the details of the horror they’ve lived through. They have had to adjust to living with serious impairments, but refuse to allow their lives to be derailed.

GET THE RTD DOCUMENTARY NEWSLETTER!
New films straight to your inbox the day they’re posted! By submitting your information, you agree to receive emails from RTD Documentary Channel. You can opt out at any time.